Privacy Policy

Cloudnode Data Protection Statement

Thanks for using Cloudnode, a company of Microlog GmbH, (herein referred to as "Cloudnode")

Cloudnode Data Protection Statement

Data protection and data security is our company's highest priority. We would like to take this opportunity to inform our customers in full detail about the nature and scope of the use of personal data in the context of our business procedures. In the following you will be informed of what type of information is stored in our database and how this information will be used. We require your permission to collect, process and use your personal data to successfully execute orders and perform services. The permitted scope of use is defined in the Teledienstedatenschutzgesetz [German Teleservices Data Protection Act], the Telekommunikationsgesetz [German Telecommunications Act], the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz [German Federal Data Protection Act] and other data protection provisions issued by the German "Länder" [federal states].

1. Collection and Processing of Personal Data

Cloudnode will only collect personal data if you actively contact us, e.g. through the ordering of product information, availability checks or the ordering of one of our products. Collection, processing and use of personal data within this context only occurs in support of our business interests regarding the consultation and support of existing and potential customers or in connection with the conclusion of a contract. Your personal data will be treated confidentially pursuant to the applicable German data protection provisions and we will not disclose these data to third parties for commercial or non-commercial purposes. In some sections of our website, Cloudnode uses so-called session cookies to customize our services for the duration of your visit. These are small identifiers that our web server can send to your computer, which have no relevance outside of our website. You may configure your browser so as to be notified when a cookie is set. By doing so, the deployment of cookies becomes transparent for you. Anonymised data is gathered and stored and use profiles are created from this data using pseudonyms. This is done with Google Analytics for the purpose of requirement-oriented design and in order to optimise this website. Cookies that allow internet browser recognition may be used for this purpose. Use profiles are, however, not compiled with data relating to the holder of the pseudonym without the express consent of those who visit the site. In particular, IP addresses are rendered unrecognisable immediately after they are received so that assignment of use profiles to IP addresses is not possible. Visitors to this website may refuse to allow data collection by using this browser add-on via which they can opt-out.

2. Right to Information

Upon request we will gladly provide you with written information on whether we have stored personal data about you and about the nature of such data.

3. Security

We have taken extensive technical and organizational security measures to protect against the unauthorized access and abuse of the personal data collected and processed by us. These measures are regularly assessed and updated according to technological development.

4. Further Questions?

Should you have further questions regarding the processing of your data, please contact the Cloudnode Data Protection Representative directly, who will also assist you with requests for information, complaints and revocations of authorizations.

Microlog GmbH
Cloudnode
Salzstr. 4
33178 Borchen
Germany

Powered by AppJet on JGate
source
rendered in 0.017s